Friday
10th December 2010 |
Time
|
Foyer
90 |
Theatre
130 |
Garden
Room
20 |
LIC Studio
20 |
Sandon
Room
35 |
11.00
onwards |
Registration |
|
|
|
Tea, coffee
light lunch |
12.30 |
|
Introduction
François Matarasso
Welcome
Bisakha
Sarker
including music by Chris Davies and a poem by Robert Bringhurst
[Audio]
|
|
|
|
12.50 |
|
Inauguration
Liverpool PCT
[Abstract
in PDF] |
|
|
|
12.55 |
|
Get connected
A movement welcome
An artist’s perspective of memory through dance |
|
|
|
1.10pm |
|
National Dementia Strategy
|
Teresa Jankowska
(PCT) |
|
|
|
|
1.20 |
|
Keynote lecture
Embodied Experience
Dr
Richard Coaten |
|
|
|
1.50 |
|
Film
'Echos'
A snapshot of Merseyside Dance Initiative's Dance and
movement sessions at Redholme Memory Care Residential Home, Liverpool
|
|
|
|
2.00 |
|
Dementia positive
John
Killick |
|
|
|
2.15 |
|
Panel
|
Dancing care three approaches |
Diane
Amans
Fergus Early
Azucena
Guzman
Followed by question & answer |
|
|
|
3.40 |
Break |
4.10 |
|
Tech at the
performing space
4.10 MDI
5.10 GODs |
Art
based Research |
Practical participation |
Practical participation |
Academic papers |
|
|
|
|
|
Indian
dance
Vina
Ladwa
Black dance
Francis
Angol
Artists interviewed by
Julie
Hannah |
Reaching
with touch
Katy Dymoke
Dancathon
Azucena Guzman
Artists interviewed by
Dr Elizabeth Smears
|
What
can a painting say?
Visual arts in care and direction of the condition
Jagjit Chuhan
[Abstract]
[Talk
audio]
[Q
& A audio]
Dance Training Research
Prof Sarah Whatley
[Talk audio]
Naama Spitzer
[PDF of presentation]
Skills for Care Dementia
Project East and West, Sussex
Dr Jill Hayes
[Abstract]
[Talk audio]
Chair: Ken Bartlett |
5.15 |
|
|
|
|
5.40 |
Break |
6.00 |
|
Body stories
- Memories of our lives Francis
Angol
|
Performed by community group from care homes (MDI
commission) |
La Cosa Claras el Chocolate Espeso
We have known ... Adam Benjamin
|
|
|
|
|
|
Question & answer
Chaired by Karen Gallagher |
|
|
|
7.00 |
Dinner |
|
Saturday
11th December 2010 |
Time |
|
Performance
Space |
LIC Studio |
Sandon
Room |
Garden
Room |
9.00 |
|
|
|
Tea, coffee |
Wake
up
Maxine Brown |
9.30 |
|
Summing up
François
Matarasso |
|
|
|
9.45 |
|
Keynote
Music, rhythm, dance and neuroscience
Tapping into embodied neurological rhythm with music
and dance therapies
Dr Julia Clark
[Abstract]
[PDF file] |
|
|
|
10.15 |
|
Keynote
On Fortuitous Novelties
The arts and design to understand the potential of human flourishing
whilst living with dementia, exploring current collaboration
|
|
|
|
10.45 |
|
Tech at the Performing Space
10.45 Marina Rova Company
11.30 David Howe |
|
Coping
with caring
Sue Benson
Facilitated by Julie
Hannah
Working with Care Homes
Sue Benson
Coping with Loss
Facilitated by
Julie Hannah |
Early
Onset Dementia
Ben Mott Alzheimer’s Society
Creative Engagement
Mantra
Lingua Talking Pen
Simon de Pinna
[Abstract]
[Presentation] |
11.45 |
Break |
12.00 |
|
Performances
Forget me
not (Film)
I am here, am I here (Film)
Goulash, well-stirred
Richard Coaten
[Abstract]
De Mentis: Silent Stories I, II and III
Artistic Direction & Choreography:Marina
Rova
Music : Greg Vamvakas
Performance: D. Bilon, E. Kolyra, G. Tsagdis, H. Pickett,
N. Colbert, B. Naso, D. Prismantaite, V. Pipe
Costume/Set arrangement: M. Rova
Sound, lighting and technical support: S. Kapsaskis
[Abstract]
Question & answer
Ken
Bartlett
|
|
|
|
1.00pm |
Lunch |
2.00 |
|
Delegates forum
|
|
2.45 |
|
Final session
Evaluation / Summing up |
|
3.30 |
|
Closing dance
Joy & Eric Foxley |
|
4.00 |
End |